Monday, February 2, 2015

A Dash of Randomness

     So the first month of the new year has gone by. Already. Wow. No wonder I’m one book behind schedule on my book-reading challenge on goodreads. Time flies, :p

     Some of you perhaps read my post about Garbanzo Bean Fudge, and noticed my Health Food and Fashion tabs. I do fully intend to get some more yummy, healthy recipes on here! But it just turned out that my family came down with a nasty flu right after my great inspiration for health, and so I haven’t been baking much lately. However, that should all change soon here, :) :D So be on the look-out for healthy cheesecake, sugar-free chocolate chip cookies, Greek-yogurt, flourless pancakes, and things like that!! :)

     As for Fashion, well yeah, I’ve been meaning to get that started too. Probably I’ll just be sharing little, modesty tips and some outfits I’ve put together, for the most part.

     Reading. I’m currently in the middle of Winter Queen by E. Kaiser Writes. And quite enjoying it, I must say. I also have bookmarks in Every Tear by Molly Evangeline (which is also a grand tale so far), and Thunder by Bonnie S. Calhoun (this one’s a bit confusing at the moment, but still good!). And I have a kindle full of exciting tales just WAITING to be read…!!





     ...To name just a few.
 
     ...And a fair amount of books on my bookshelf also waiting, expectantly. I’m a little overwhelmed, and try not to get caught in their accusing gazes, lol.
 

     Oh! And Anne Elisabeth Stengl’s Beauty and the Beast contest has come to an end! I didn’t make the top five, but I thought I’d share the results
     I am really excited to read this new collection!! :) Although, by the story descriptions, I fear that some of them might be a bit spooky for my taste, haha, :p We’ll see. Anyway, coming out Summer 2015, so be on the lookout, fairytale-lovers!
 

     Writing. My novel, Silver Rose, is currently being edited by a wonderful blogger friend; and one of my dear friends is also doing a bit of editing work while she reads it. I am so, so grateful for their willingness to take on this project!! :)

     I started writing the sequel, and had a couple days of lovely inspiration, putting me at a word count of 10,642 words. Then I just, stopped. Writer’s block, you know. :/ But I shall start writing again!! Erm, hopefully. (Let’s not mention that I got distracted on a rather deep and personal retelling of Rapunzel, :p) Anyway, I’ll share a few pictures from pinterest that lend me inspiration for Diamond Dark:
 
DESPAIR...

 
...CLASHES WITH HOPE...

 
...AND BLACK BEASTS HAUNT THEM ALL...
 
 
...IS THE LIGHT MORE POWERFUL?
 
 
     And… one movie I’m looking forward to watching this year? Beyond the Mask. I can’t tell you how excited I am for this Christian, independently-made, Revolutionary War drama film… Eek!! Check out the trailer here. It’s going to be epic! :) :)


      Last, but of course not least(!), a verse that was especially poignant to me this fresh year of 2015: Ephesians 4:29-32
29 "Do not let any unwholesome talk come out of your mouths, but only what is helpful for building others up according to their needs, that it may benefit those who listen. 30 And do not grieve the Holy Spirit of God, with whom you were sealed for the day of redemption. 31 Get rid of all bitterness, rage and anger, brawling and slander, along with every form of malice. 32 Be kind and compassionate to one another, forgiving each other, just as in Christ God forgave you. "
     Praying God’s blessings on you all, dear readers! May your readings and writings go well, and may we all grow ever closer to the King!

4 comments:

  1. *huggles post* This is awesome. ^_^

    I hope y'all feel better! My family's sick as well; it's NOT fun. :( Praying for you!

    Boooooks. Ooh! I have Oath of the Brotherhood, Of the Persecuted, and Out of the Storm on my kindle-app too! I wanna read them. ^_^ And I have God's Daughter on audio that I won... I need to get to that one! o.o

    10,000 words is good, though!! :) That's awesome you've gotten that far, anyway! ^_^ Best of luck with Diamond Dark! (Intriguing title, btw!)

    And EEEEEK OH MY GOODNESS BEYOND THE MASK YES!!!! :D I'm sooooo excited about that thing! *flailing* I so so so hope that it will manage to get a showing in a theater near us! <3 It looks so fascinating and I love the Revolutionary War period and MASKED MEN stories! :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, Deborah. You may have noticed that I often get inspiration for blog posts from your especially lovely blog! :) :)

      And thanks again! We are on the mend, and hopefully it stays that way. Likewise, praying healing on your family!!

      Yes!! So many lovely books. I think a reason I don't get to them is because they're all hidden away inside my kindle and what I don't see, I quickly forget, apparently, ha. But I've determined to start reading away at my kindle books as soon as I finish Prince of Demargon! ...And Every Tear, and Thunder... haha, :)

      Absolutely! I am very grateful for those few days of inspiration... they were very good inspiration days. Love those, :) <3 Hopefully I'll get some more... and thanks for the encouragement! Thanks! :) One of my more interesting titles perhaps...

      YAY! A fellow fan! It's seems like not very many people know about Beyond the Mask, and here I am like beyond thrilled that its almost here!!! My same hope for here! But if not, I hope to buy it... with my nonexistent extra money, ha! :p Yes, the Revolutionary War/colonial days has been one of my favorite eras since I was young. Oh yes, and masked men, :D :)

      Delete
  2. It looks like you have some good books on your TBR pile (and Kindle)! I look forward to reading the reviews, as well as more healthy recipes. And thanks for the reminder from Ephesians--always a good one to keep in mind. Best wishes in your writing endeavors!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yes, hopefully I'll get some reviews out soon for them! :) And more recipes! I'm planning to have another one up sometime this week.

      For sure. I love when God gives me a verse that just really speaks to my situations/struggles and whatnot. Glad it encouraged you, :)

      Thank you!! :) :)

      Delete